Importing Component Step (.stp) File into Protocase Designer

For general Protocase Designer questions. Anything and everything about Protocase Designer except support questions.

Moderators: Colin, dronne, mpyne, akirk, mrodden

Post Reply
JayShoe
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:30 am

Importing Component Step (.stp) File into Protocase Designer

Post by JayShoe »

Hello,

Sorry for the newbie question.

The software says "You can now import STEP files of your components and accessories right into Protocase Designer so that you can design around them."

Here is the link:
https://www.protocase.com/blog/2020/05/ ... -designer/

But I can't figure out how to import my component. How does one go about importing the step file? Is there any documentation on this?

Thanks,
Jay

mrodden
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 10:18 am

Re: Importing Component Step (.stp) File into Protocase Designer

Post by mrodden »

Hi Jay,

The component import feature is fairly new, so everyone's a newbie on this one!

There is a Component button in the top toolbar of the Face Editor, which opens the Import dialog so you can select your step file.

We are still adding the documentation to the wiki, but we have a video and a blog post that should help you through the process.

Here are those links:
https://youtu.be/JUgmo6B_PA0

https://www.protocase.com/blog/2020/05/ ... -designer/

Thanks for using Protocase Designer!

Mark

trapped
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2023 9:04 pm

Re: Importing Component Step (.stp) File into Protocase Designer

Post by trapped »

Working with this now on Mac.

Unable to add a component on the inside of a rack mount case.
It defaults to wanting to mate the specified surface on the outside of the rack mount enclosure.
Example: Trying to add a power supply as well as a PCB to the inside of a rack mount box, and it just doesn't cooperate. I would love to use this to locate my connector cutouts.

Also, it would be great if this feature starts working, to add thru holes/countersunk thru holes to the opposite side as an option.

Great idea, it just doesn't seem to work in the MACOS world.

mpyne
Site Admin
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:15 am

Re: Importing Component Step (.stp) File into Protocase Designer

Post by mpyne »

Hey trapped,

You are able to add it but not to the right side of a face?

Matt

Post Reply