ProtocaseDesigner.com

Custom Electronic Enclosure Design Software Forum

Skip to content

Running Protocase Designer with Administrator Privileges

For general Protocase Designer questions. Anything and everything about Protocase Designer except support questions.

Moderators: Colin, dronne, akirk

Running Protocase Designer with Administrator Privileges

Postby dronne on Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:47 pm

Previous versions of protocase designer needed administrative privileges to run. Now, they are only needed to install. If you have to operate as a limited user on your computer, here are the steps:
[list]
[*]Download the latest version of Protocase Designer (released today, Thursday the 18th of March 2010)
[*]Right-Click and select Run As Administrator to install the program
--Douglas Ronne
Lead Developer
dronne
 
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:54 am

Re: Running Protocase Designer without Administrator Privileges

Postby dronne on Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:37 pm

If you have no administrator access at all, then you can install protocase designer just for your user now.

When you install it, it will install to your Users\<username>\Protocase Designer 4\ folder. The only issue is that if you have already had Protocase Designer installed as an administrator, then double-clicking a protocase designer file on your computer will open with the old version. You should be able to override this by right-clicking on a Protocase Designer file and selecting open with... and going and finding the newly installed version that is in your Users\<username\Protocase Designer 4\ folder.
--Douglas Ronne
Lead Developer
dronne
 
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:54 am


Return to Protocase Designer General Chat / Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron